Privacy Policy

Guardian Deals Privacy Policy

At https://guardiandeals.com we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://guardiandeals.com (the “Site”).

At GuardianDeals.com, we recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit GuardianDeals.com, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit our Site, we automatically collect certain information such as your device, user agent, IP address and the time zone. We might sometimes use the functionality to read some of your web browser cookies that are already on your device. In addition, as you browse our Site, we collected information about the individual pages that you visit and the products that you view. We also collect the search term that you used to get our site on search engine. It also includes the referral site that sent you to us. Overall, we like to know how you interact with our site and we gather information about the time you spend on our Website.  We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Our Advertising Partners
Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include:
Google Adsense
ShareASale
MaxBounty
Peerfly
Digital River OneNetworkDirect
Avangate

While each of these advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their site. You may consult this listing to find the privacy policy for each of the advertising partners of https://guardiandeals.com. we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Additionally, we never sell or trade anything from this Website. When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase you will be submitting your personal information to the respective product owner. We never hold your information such as your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. Affiliate website is responsible for referring You to the product owner site where you will be submitting your details. They refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We also cannot reject collecting subscribers name and email address. It is meant for marketing purpose. We only email subscribers to notify them about our newest deals and offers. Anyone can unsubscribe our newsletters using Unsubscribe link at the bottom of their email address. We never hold any details of unsubscribed members.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements and links that appear on https://guardiandeals.com and which are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by our site’s third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the site.

https://guardiandeals.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Subscriber’s Information that we collect generally to fulfill email marketing requirements (including First and Last Name, E-mail Address). Additionally, we use this Information to:
Communicate with you;
Provide you with information or advertising relating to the products or services.
Update to our hot deals and offers.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. So long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our visitors use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted Google advertising by:

https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of the services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

We always reserve full rights for European residents to access their personal information held on this Website. EU residents hold rights to ask correct, update or delete their information stored in this website. We request our European users to contact us regarding these rights using the contact form on the https://guardiandeals.com homepage.

Additionally, we know that we might be processing European residents information for contacting purpose. We use subscribed European residents names and email addresses to notify them about special deals and offers placed on our Website. We sometimes use EU residents details to pursue our legitimate business interest listed above. Any European residents must know that our website is hosted on US servers. So, your information will be transferred outside Europe that includes Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you subscribe to our Site, we keep your Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete it.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We don’t intend this Site for individuals under the age of 13. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by using the contact form at GuardianDeals.com Home Page.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on Saturday, September 8th, 2018. This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.
Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.

Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0